Home      Help and Advice      MSI Cambodia Launches Telemedicine Services
MSI Cambodia Launches Telemedicine Services
News & Updates  •  30 September 2021  • 3 min read
Marie Stopes International Cambodia is introducing telemedicine services in Cambodia with the goal to provide access to essential services during the COVID-19 pandemic and beyond.
[Phnom Penh] Tuesday 28th September 2021: Covid-19 has affected access to quality face-to-face health services due to restrictions on the movement of people to safeguard against Covid-19 transmission. Telemedicine, the use of telecommunications and/or online technology to deliver healthcare services offers a new way to access health services and is especially beneficial for those who experience geographical or structural barriers to attending facilities, as well as any restrictions brought about by Covid-19. Telemedicine is a service which has been encouraged by the Ministry of Health to be implemented by healthcare providers to reduce health risks during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Realizing the increased risk people face of accessing unsafe abortion services and the importance of safe abortion services, Marie Stopes International Cambodia will begin rolling out telemedicine for safe abortion services, specifically medical abortion, to people living in Phnom Penh and Kandal from September 28, 2021. Marie Stopes International Cambodia will consider expanding to more services and locations in the future.
Through telemedicine services, women will receive a consultation to assess their eligibility for medical abortion and if eligible, they will be guided on medical abortion self-administration by a medical professional. Once the consultation service has been provided, a quality medical abortion product will be delivered to the client’s preferred location. Additionally, Marie Stopes International Cambodia telemedicine clients will receive counselling for family planning services and be provided with a short-term family planning method of their choice that can be self-administered, as well as a discount voucher for a long-term family planning method at a Marie Stopes International Cambodia clinic. Clients will receive a follow-up call after their service to check their health and if necessary, be provided with any additional care.
Marie Stopes International Cambodia will implement global MSI protocols and national protocols to ensure a safe medical abortion service and to safeguard clients. Should the clients have any questions or concern about the process, our counselors are available for consultation or further guidance.
For more information about our telemedicine services, contact us at 012 999 002 / 098 999 102, or go to our Facebook page: Marie Stopes Cambodia, or visit our website at www.mariestopes.org.kh .
Marie Stopes International Cambodia is the leading provider of sexual and reproductive health services in Cambodia, specialising in safe abortion and contraception. We offer services through our seven clinics (Sen Sok, Chbar Ampov, Takhmao, Battambang, Siem Reap, Kampong Thom and Svay Rieng) and through 140 midwives/doctors operating in the private sector. In September 2021, Marie Stopes International Cambodia launched telemedicine services, a new way to reach people with quality services during the Covid-19 pandemic. Marie Stopes International Cambodia is part of MSI Reproductive Choices.