Marie Stopes International Cambodia worked on the Australian Government funded Partnering to Save Lives (PSL)  project in partnership with the Ministry of Health, CARE and Save the Children
The PSL project worked with frontline health service providers and a range of other partners in the provinces. The work of PSL aimed to increase demand and reduce barriers to access to health care, and quality of health care services with particular attention to most vulnerable groups including impoverished women, ethnic communities, garment factory workers and women with disabilities. Since its start in August 2013, PSL has supported all seven components of the MoH’s 2016-2020 Fast Track Initiative Road Map to Reduce Maternal and Newborn Mortality (FTIRM): emergency obstetric and newborn care, skilled birth attendance, newborn care, family planning, safe abortion (through training and quality improvement), behaviour change communication, and removing financial barriers.
Woman holding her baby in Kratie, Cambodia
To save the lives of women and newborn children in Cambodia by improving quality, access and utilisation of reproductive, maternal and neonatal health (RMNH) services through a partnership approach in line with the objectives of the Ministry of Health’s revised Fast Track Initiative Roadmap for Reducing Maternal and Newborn Mortality 2016 to 2020.
Key activities
Under PSL, Marie Stopes focused on provision of services in the under-served northeast (NE) provinces of Kratie, Mondul Kiri, Ratanak Kiri and Stung Treng and supported capacity development for family planning services and safe abortion in an additional 19 provinces across the country. Marie Stopes also worked to improve access to RMNH information and services for vulnerable young women working in 13 garment factories in Phnom Penh and Kandal activities included:
• Comprehensive abortion care (CAC) training, and quality improvement processes in 13 provinces
• Long term-family planning (implant and IUD) and permanent methods (Vasectomy and tubal ligation) services through training and quality improvement processes in 20 provinces
• Providing capacity building to midwives via the Midwifery Coordination Alliance Teams (MCATs). Watch video.
• Quality improvement in garment factory infirmaries in Phnom Penh and Kandal through training and coaching for service providers, quality assessments and action plans for improvement.
• Engagement with service providers and factory managers to procure equipment and supplies and improve clinical spaces. Watch video.
• Strengthened referral systems via the referral directory containing details of RMNH service providers, locations and price lists
• Improved linkages with local authorities and stakeholders
• Supported reducing financial barriers to access health services by implementing financial schemes that meet the varying health service needs of the target population