Partnering to Save Lives (PSL) Fact Sheet
Partnering to Save Lives (PSL) is a partnership between the Cambodian Ministry of Health (MoH), the Australian Government, CARE, Marie Stopes International Cambodia and Save the Children.
PSL aims to save the lives of women and newborns in Cambodia through improved quality, access and utilisation of reproductive, maternal and neonatal health (RMNH) services, with particular attention to most vulnerable groups including impoverished women, ethnic communities, garment factory workers and women with disabilities.
Factory worker inside the infirmary
PSL focuses on holistic RMNH service provision in the under-served northeast (NE) provinces of Kratie, Mondul Kiri, Ratanak Kiri and Stung Treng and supports capacity development for family planning services and safe abortion in an additional 18 provinces across the country. PSL also works to improve access to RMNH information and services for vulnerable young women working in 25 garment factories in Phnom Penh and Kandal.
PSL Fact Sheet 2016
Please follow and like us: